BATAS SIMBAHAN

Straight to point!

Can we use other readings in place of sacred Scripture in the Mass?

leave a comment »

e) The exclusive use of biblical texts in the liturgy

The Synod also clearly reaffirmed a point already laid down by liturgical law,[242] namely that the readings drawn from sacred Scripture may never be replaced by other texts, however significant the latter may be from a spiritual or pastoral standpoint: “No text of spirituality or literature can equal the value and riches contained in sacred Scripture, which is the word of God”.[243] This is an ancient rule of the Church which is to be maintained.[244] In the face of certain abuses, Pope John Paul II had already reiterated the importance of never using other readings in place of sacred Scripture.[245] It should also be kept in mind that the Responsorial Psalm is also the word of God, and hence should not be replaced by other texts; indeed it is most appropriate that it be sung.

[242] Cf. General Instruction of the Roman Missal, 57.
[243] Propositio 14.
[244] Cf. Canon 36 of the Synod of Hippo, in the year 399: DS 186.
[245] Cf. John Paul II, Apostolic Letter Vicesimus Quintus Annus (4 December 1988), 13: AAS 81 (1989) 910; Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments, InstructionRedemptionis Sacramentum (25 March 2004), 62: Enchiridion Vaticanum 22, No. 2248.

VERBUM DOMINI, Benedict XVI

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: